Checklists

SPI Checklists:

Sport & Olympic Topical Checklists: Checklists are available as a printout or by IBM disks by the American Topical Association (ATA) of which SPI is a Study Unit. For more information, or to order checklists, contact the ATA by email or write them at ATA, P.O. Box 8, Carterville, IL 62918-1618 USA.

America's Cup
Gymnastics, Women
Rowing
Archery
Hammer Throw
Rugby
Auto Racing
Handball, Team
Running
Badminton
Heptathlon
Running, Marathon
Ballooning, Hot Air/Gas
Hiking
Running, Torch Bearer
Baseball/Softball
Horse Racing
Sailing/Yachting
Basketball
Hurdles
SCUBA/Snorkeling
Biathlon
Ice Hockey
Sepak/Takraw
Bicycles/Cycling
Javelin
Shooting
Billiards/Pool/Snooker
Judo
Shot Put
Bobsled, Luge & Toboggan
Jumping
Skating, Ice
Bowling
Karate
Skating, Roller
Boxing
Kite Flying
Skiing, Snow
Bullfighting
Long Jump
Skiing, Alpine
Camping
Marbles
Soccer
Canoe/Kayak
Martial Arts
Soccer Goalkeepers
Cricket
Motorcycles
Sports, Disabled
Curling
Mountaineering
Sports, Extreme
Decathlon
Olympics, Atlanta
Sports, Mascots
Discus
Olympics, Mascots
Swimming
Diving
Olympics, Montreal
Swimming, Synchronized
Dog Sledding
Olympics, Summer
Table Tennis
Equestrian Sports
Olympics, Winter
Tennis
Fencing
Parachuting
Volleyball
Field Hockey
Pentathlon
Walking Races
Fishing
Pole Vault
Water Polo
Fitness
Polo, Equestrian
Water Skiing/Surfing
Football, American
Rafting, River
Weightlifting
Golf
Rafting, White Water
Windsurfing
Gymnastics, Men
Relay Races
Wrestling

Sports-By-Country Checklists: These SPI checklists are available to both ATA and SPI members who collect sports stamps by country. They may be ordered as a printout, email or by IBM disks by sending an email or by writing Margaret Jones, 705 S. Laclede Station Rd., #163, St. Louis, MO 63119-4969 U.S.A. Countries currently available are updated through 2010:

Aland Islands
Finland
Philippines
Andorra (French)
France
Poland
Andorra (Spanish)
Germany (all except East)
Portugal
Australia
Germany (East, only)
Rhodesia
Austria
Great Britain
Russia
Azores
Greece
South Africa
Basutoland
Greenland
South West Africa
Bechuanaland
Iceland
Spain
Bophuthatswana
Israel
Swaziland
Cape of Good Hope
Japan
Sweden
Ciskei
Madeira
Thailand
Colombia
Namibia
Transkei
Danish West Indies
New Zealand
Transvaal
Denmark
Nigeria
United States of America
Faroe Islands
Norway
Venda